Winners of World Teachers' Day Awards 2021

A day to celebrate!

World Teachers’ Day is one of the most important events of the year for educators in SA. We all come together to celebrate the profession and to acknowledge the outstanding contribution that our Association educators have made to the world of learning in South Australia over the last twelve months.

In 2021 we have seen Association educators from all over SA commit themselves to ensuring that no matter what the challenge, every young learner in our State has still had the opportunity to be supported to reach their learning potential and tonight we celebrate all that they have collaboratively achieved.
Educators SA extends their congratulations to all nominees and award winners as they receive the highest acclamation and recognition from their peers.

Click here to see the photos of the night!

Association Awards

Soraia Alfred
DATTA Award, Design and Technology Teachers Association

Glen Arthur
SASTA Honour Award, SA Science Teachers Association

Meredith Bowman
Lifetime Achievement Award, Ausdance SA

Alex Brindal
Team Hanna Award for Services to Media Education, SA Association for Media Education

Michael Cannavan
Excellence in Literacy Education Award, Primary English Teachers Association Australia

Marg Clark
EdTechSA, Leader of the Year, EdTech SA

Noeleen Curran
Outstanding Contribution to Strategic Organisation Award, Visual Arts Educators South Australia

Linda Davis
Hiroshi Haga Teacher Recognition Award 2021, Japanese Language Teachers Association of SA

Helen Douglas-Irving
History Teacher of the Year, History Teachers’ Association of SA

Stephanie Eaton
Outstanding Service to Kodaly SA Award, Kodaly Music Education Institute (SA Branch)

Katrina Elliott
SASTA Honour Award, SA Science Teachers Association

Juana Estrella
STASA Award, Spanish Teachers Association of South Australia

Kerri Griffiths
English Teacher of the Year Award, SA English Teachers Association

Mimi Hayward
EChO Award for Excellence, Early Childhood Organisation

Despina Karlovassitis
Life Member Award, Laboratory Managers Association of SA

Wendy Heiligenberg
Excellence in Music Education, Music Teachers Association of SA

Teresa Howie
Life Membership for Outstanding Contribution, South Australian Council for Adult Literacy

Alison I’amafana
Award for Excellence, Australian Association of Teachers of the Deaf (SA)

Jo Kellaway
Outstanding Service Award, Mathematical Association of SA

Louise Kelly
Excellence in Literacy Education Award, Primary English Teachers Association Australia

Laura Kildea
Outstanding Mentor of Chinese, Chinese Language Teachers Association

Yunita Manfrin
Excellence and Innovation Award, Creative Arts Association of Australia

Kate Martin
Excellence in Playful Pedagogies, Early Childhood Association SA

Chris Miles
Award for Outstanding Contribution, Business and Enterprise Teachers Association SA

Carlee Mitchell
ACHPER Fellow Award, Australian Council for Health, Physical Education and Recreation

Hajnalka Molloy
The Joan Brewer Award, School Library Association of SA

Kylie Newbold
ACHPER Fellow Award, Australian Council for Health, Physical Education and Recreation

Jasmin Parasiers
Environmental Educator of the Year Award, Australian Association of Environmental Education (SA)

Sarah Peck
The Joan Brewer Award, School Library Association of SA

Francesca Phung
Early Career Teacher Award, SA German Teachers Association

Gail Powers
Curriculum Leadership Award, Primary Mathematics Association

Sue Pratt
Excellence Award, Agricultural Teachers Association of SA

Charina Pumpa
Outdoor Learning Innovation Award, Nature Play SA

Sue Sodeman
Recognition of Outstanding Service Award, Australian Psychologists and Counsellors in Schools Association

Kate Retelsdorf
Service to ASME, Australian Society for Music Education

Zelly Ritter
SA Wellbeing Leader of the Year, SA Wellbeing Leaders in Schools Association

Bev Rogers
ACEL Award, Australian Council for Educational Leaders

Andrew Scrimgeour
Languages Education Award for Excellence, Modern Language Teachers Association of SA

Jamie Schubert
Outstanding Contribution to the Teaching of Humanities and Social Sciences Award, HASS SA

Reet Stewart
Award for Excellence, SA French Teachers Association

Robyn Windham
Acknowledgement Award, Orff Schulwerk Association of SA

Renee Wood
HEIA SA Award for Excellence, Home Economics Institute of Australia (SA)

University Awards

Rohan Ball
Outstanding Graduate of the Year, UniSA

Harleigh Stanton
Outstanding Graduate of the Year, Flinders University

Catherine James
Outstanding Graduate of the Year, University of Adelaide

Minister’s Arts Education Awards

Michelle Bawden
Minister’s Arts Education Award Public Primary, Colonel Light Gardens Primary

Stephanie Insanally
Minister’s Arts Education Award Non-government Primary, St Joseph’s School Kingswood

Alex Boylon
Minister’s Arts Education Award Public Secondary, Port Augusta Secondary School

Alixandria Schuppan
Minister’s Arts Education Award Non-government Secondary, Trinity College Senior

Camille Jenkinson
Minister’s Arts Education Early Career Award, Felixstow Community School

 

Minister’s Language Immersion Scholarships

Sarah Binka
Minister’s Language Immersion Scholarship Public Schools, Unley High School

Alison Clarke
Minister’s Language Immersion Scholarship Independent Schools, Mid North Christian College

Jonathan Daughtry
Minister’s Language Immersion Early Career Scholarship, Open Access College and the School of Languages

Sally Izzo
Minister’s Language Immersion Scholarship Catholic Schools, St Joseph’s School Port Lincoln

Educators SA State Awards

Credit Union SA Early Career Educator Award
Tom Dawson, Japanese Language Teachers’ Association of SA

TRB Induction and Mentoring of Early Careers Educators Award
Lindsey Crowe, Visual Arts Educators SA

World Education Forum Award
Early Childhood Organisation

Connecting with Regional Educators Award
Mathematical Association of SA

Educators Supporting Educators Award
Mary Pettinger, Business and Enterprise Teachers Association

Leading Education Forward Award
Amber Archdale Visual Arts Educators SA

Adelaide Direct Stationers Innovative Association Award
Australian Council of Health, Physical Education and Recreation

Supporters

We would like to acknowledge and thank the following organisations and businesses for their support of the 2021 World Teachers’ Day Awards.
Department for Education Logo
Credit Union SA
Teachers Registration Board of South Australia Logo
World Education Forum South Australia Logo
University of Adelaide Logo
Flinders University Logo
University of South Australia Logo
University of South Australia Logo
Share This